Privacy Policy

At www.skillscollege.co.za, we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by www.skillscollege.co.za and how we use it.

Skills College subscribes to the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) and will only process personal information as stipulated in POPI. By providing us with your personal information on this website or third-party websites, you consent to us using such personal information in terms of POPI to provide a service to you.

Log Files

Like many other websites, www.skillscollege.co.za makes use of log files. These files log visitors to the site, usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.skillscollege.co.za uses cookies to store information about visitors' preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalise or customise our webpage content based upon visitors' browser types or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Our Advertising Partners

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements. Cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons may be used by our website's third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on the site.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt out of certain practices. www.skillscollege.co.za's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Monday, November 11th, 2019.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.